Schedule

The 2015 festival takes place SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, and SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 27.

Check out the full 2015 line-up below or download it here: Hyde Park Jazz Festival Schedule.

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2015

To learn more, click on each artist's name or on the venue name:

1:00-2:00   Tatsu Aoki Miyumi Project   |   Smart Museum of Art

1:00-2:00   Kenwood Academy "Jazz at the Wood"   |   Kenwood Academy Auditorium

1:30-2:30   Corey Wilkes Quartet   |   Wagner Stage at the Midway

2:00           Tangible Sounds: Lauren Deutsch and 35 Years of Photographing the           AACM (screening)  |   Logan Screening Room 

2:30-3:30   Whirlpool with Ron Miles   |   Smart Museum of Art

2:30-3:30   Bossa Tres Group   |   West Stage at the Midway

2:30-3:30   Isaiah Collier & Thaddeus Tukes   |   Oriental Institute: Brested Hall

3:00-4:00   Alexis Lombre Quintet   |   Hyde Park Union Church

3:00-4:00   Laurence Hobgood (solo)   |   Kenwood Academy Auditorium

3:00-4:00   Chris Foreman Quartet   |   Little Black Pearl

3:00-4:00   Dana Hall & Nick Mazzarella Duo   |   Logan Center Performance Penthouse

3:30-4:30   Pharez Whitted Group   |   Wagner Stage at the Midway

3:30-4:30   Ambrose Akinmusire banyan (1 of 3 performances)   |   Logan Center Performance Hall

3:30            Scenes from Life (screening and discussion of documentary film on Orbert Davis and CJP’s recent trip to Cuba)   |   Logan Screening Room

4:00-5:00   Saalik Ziyad SMS Trio   |   Hyde Park Bank

4:30-5:30   Maggie Brown Group

4:30-5:30   Bethany Pickens Trio

4:45-5:45   Fat Babies

5:00-6:00   Ari Brown Quintet

5:00-6:00   Dave Rempis & Frank Rosaly Duo

5:00-5:30   Mike Allemana Duo (1 of 3 performances)

5:15-6:15     Ambrose Akinmusire banyan (2 of 3 performances)

5:30-6:30   Darius Hampton Group

6:00-7:00   John Wojciechowski Quartet

6:00-6:30   Mike Allemana Duo (2 of 3 performances)

6:30-7:30   Geof Bradfield/Jeff Parker Play Monk

7:00-7:30    Mike Allemana Duo (3 of 3 performances)

7:15-8:15     The Eternals

7:15-8:15     Mary Stallings & Bruce Barth

7:30-8:30   Russ Johnson’s Headland

8:30-9:30   Tomeka Reid Ensemble

9:30-10:30   Henry Threadgill & David Virelles  

9:30-10:30   Eric Schneider & Jeremy Kahn 

9:30-10:30   Angel d’Cuba

11:00-midnight   Regina Carter & Xavier Davis