Miguel Zenon, Randy Weston and other stars play 10th Hyde Park Jazz Festival

Chicago Tribune

by Howard Reich

For its 10th anniversary, the Hyde Park Jazz Festival has put together its most dynamic lineup yet, at least on paper.

As always, all the performances are free and will take place in venues across the neighborhood on Saturday, and on the Midway Plaisance on Sunday.

Following is an annotated guide to the most promising events. For the complete schedule, visit www.hydeparkjazzfestival.org.

Saturday

Matt Ulery's Loom: Chicago bassist-composer Ulery has spent the past several years transcending conventional boundaries of genre and style. Here he leads Loom, a quintet staffed by comparably adventurous contemporaries: pianist Rob Clearfield, drummer Jon Deitemyer, trumpeter Russ Johnson and reedist Geof Bradfield. 1 p.m., Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood Ave.

Bobby Lewis Quintet: The master trumpeter celebrates his 80th birthday year leading his long-standing quintet, with pianist Jim Ryan, saxophonist Pat Mallinger, bassist Stewart Miller and drummer Jeff Stitely. 2 p.m., Hyde Park Union Church, 5600 S. Woodlawn Ave.

Thaddeus Tukes/Isaiah Collier Duo: Chicago produces a seemingly endless current of talented young artists, vibraphonist Tukes and saxophonist Collier among the most compelling — especially in a duo setting. 2:30 p.m., Smart Museum of Art, 5550 S. Greenwood Ave.

Wayfaring: Katie Ernst and James Falzone: Two artists of distinct generations — bassist-vocalist Ernst and clarinetist Falzone — share a curiosity about the musical unknown and nurture it in Wayfaring. 2:30 p.m., Oriental Institute's Breasted Hall, 1155 E. 58th St.

Quintin Coaxum Quintet: Another voice of the future, trumpeter Coaxum brings his lyrical approach to a band featuring saxophonist Dustin Laurenzi, pianist Stu Mindeman, bassist Andrew Vogt and drummer Marcus Evans. 3 p.m., Little Black Pearl, 1060 E. 47th St.

Garden of Souls: Chicago saxophonist-conceptualist Geof Bradfield explores the music and legacy of Ornette Coleman, joined by saxophonist Nick Mazzarella, bassist Joshua Abrams and drummer Mike Reed. 3:30 p.m., Wagner Stage on the Midway Plaisance, near Woodlawn Avenue.

Matana Roberts: The former Chicagoan appears all too rarely in her hometown, but her reputation as a musical experimenter has been enriched by her ongoing, epic "Coin Coin" recording project. She'll play solo alto saxophone sets. 5 and 6 p.m., University of Chicago's Logan Center for the Arts Penthouse, 915 E. 60th St. (complimentary tickets, available 30 minutes before each set, are required)

Greg Ward & 10 Tongues: If you missed earlier performances of saxophonist Ward's "Touch My Beloved's Thought," an ingenious response to Charles Mingus' "The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady," here's another opportunity to hear a remarkable score. 4:45 p.m., West Stage on the Midway Plaisance, near Ellis Avenue.

Amir ElSaffar Two Rivers Ensemble: This remarkable band, led by former Chicagoan ElSaffar, intertwines jazz and the music of ElSaffar's Iraqi heritage to hypnotic effect. 5:15 p.m., Logan Center for the Arts Performance Hall, 915 E. 60th St.

Dee Alexander: No edition of the Hyde Park Jazz Festival is complete without an appearance by Chicagoan Alexander, a vocalist of remarkable stylistic range and inventive spirit. She'll be joined by guest vocalist Dwight Trible and her quartet. 6 p.m., Wagner Stage on the Midway Plaisance, near Woodlawn Avenue.

Miguel Zenon and the Spektral Quartet: In a major event, saxophonist Zenon — a MacArthur Fellowship winner — and Chicago's Spektral Quartet partner in work commissioned for the occasion, "Yo Soy la Tradicion." 7:15 p.m., Logan Center for the Arts Performance Hall, 915 E. 60th St.

TRIP: Tom Harrell, Ugonna Okegwo, Mark Turner, Adam Cruz: The term "all-star band" applies to this ensemble, fronted by extraordinarily lyrical trumpeter-composer Harrell, with bassist Okegwo, saxophonist Turner and drummer Cruz. 8:30 p.m., Wagner Stage on the Midway Plaisance, near Woodlawn Avenue.

Joshua Abrams, Ari Brown, Gerald Cleaver, Jeff Parker Quartet: Invited to put together a dream ensemble for this festival, Chicago bassist-composer Abrams has convened a collective featuring saxophonist Brown, drummer Cleaver and guitarist Parker. 9:30 p.m., University of Chicago's International House, 1414 E. 59th St.

Randy Weston: Any chance to hear the colossal pianist is to be seized, but this one is special, the master playing solo in a spectacular setting. 11 p.m., University of Chicago's Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, 5850 S. Woodlawn Ave.

Sunday

Marquis Hill Blacktet: One of the most admired young trumpeters in jazz, Hill won the Thelonious Monk International Jazz Trumpet Competition in 2014 and soon after found himself playing around the world. 2 p.m., Wagner Stage on the Midway Plaisance, near Woodlawn Avenue.

Douglas R. Ewart and Orbit: Multi-instrumentalist Ewart and friends will present "A Constellation of Ewart Sonic Tops and Crepuscular Instruments," a multifaceted performance event. 3 p.m., West Stage on the Midway Plaisance, near Ellis Avenue.

Chicago Jazz Orchestra: Jeff Lindberg's muscular organization, a Chicago mainstay for decades, will share the spotlight with eminent Chicago singer Frieda Lee. 5 p.m., West Stage on the Midway Plaisance, near Ellis Avenue.

Victor Goines Quartet: The superb clarinetist-saxophonist, who's director of jazz studies at Northwestern University's Bienen School of Music and a longtime member of the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, closes the festival leading his quartet plus guest banjoist-vocalist Don Vappie. 6 p.m., Wagner Stage on the Midway Plaisance, near Woodlawn Avenue.

Howard Reich is a Chicago Tribune critic.

hreich@chicagotribune.com

Twitter @howardreich